South Korea: Visa Application Guide

For Filipinos:

Korean Embassy: 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center. Fort Bonifacio 1634. Taguig city Philippines
Phone: +63-2-856-9210
Fax: +63-2-856-9008

How to get there?

Depending on your location, there are several ways to get to the embassy

1. Take a Taxi

2. Take MRT, and alight at Guadalupe Station, walk your way up. Your landmark will be Jollibee and Mc Donalds. Then turn left. The jeepney station is located beside the mall where Mc Donalds was. Then ride a jeep plying to FTI or c5. The embassy is located 5 mins away from Market Market Mall near McKinley Hill.

3. Take MRT and alight at Ayala Station, walk at the path near KFC. Then go down, walk straight until you reach Shell gas station, it is where the bus terminal is located. You may ride the Fort Bus (East) or take a jeep located beside the station towards Market Market. Once you’ve reached the mall, simply ride again a jeepney plying to FTI or C5, Alight at the Korean Embassy near McKinley Hill.


Visa Application Guide:

Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Employees

1. Application Form
2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
6. Original Certificate of Employment (with contact number/s & address of company and date of issue)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate (NOT Bank Statement)
8. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

•If personally invited by Korean : Invitation Letter & Copy of invitor’s Passport
•If invited by Company in Korea: Invitation Letter & Copy of Korean Company Business Permit

■ Processing Time: 3 working days (for those who have visas of OECD member countries)
5 working days (for those who do not have visas of OECD member
countries)
■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Businessmen

1. Application Form
2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
8. Original Personal Bank Certificate (NOT Bank Statement)
9. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

•If personally invited by Korean : Invitation Letter & Copy of invitor’s Passport
•If invited by Company in Korea: Invitation Letter & Copy of Korean Company Business Permit

■ Processing Time: 3 working days (for those who have visas of OECD member countries)
5 working days (for those who do not have visas of OECD member
countries)
■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Students

1. Application Form
2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
6. Original School Certificate
7. Photocopy of School ID
8. Photocopy of NSO Birth Certificate of an applicant
9. Parents’ Financial Support Document
– Original Certificate of Employment (or DTI or Sec and Mayor’s Permit)
– Original Bank Certificate
– Photocopy of ITR or Form 2316

•If personally invited by Korean : Invitation Letter & Copy of invitor’s Passport

■ Processing Time: 3 working days (for those who have visas of OECD member countries)
5 working days (for those who do not have visas of OECD member
countries)
■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Housewife

1. Application Form
2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
6. Husband’s Original Certificate of Employment (with contact number/s & address of company and date of issue)
7. Husband’s Original Personal Bank Certificate (NOT Bank Statement)
8. Husband’s Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
9. Photocopy of NSO Marriage Certificate

•If personally invited by Korean : Invitation Letter & Copy of invitor’s Passport
•If invited by Company in Korea: Invitation Letter & Copy of Korean Company Business Permit

■ Processing Time: 3 working days (for those who have visas of OECD member countries)
5 working days (for those who do not have visas of OECD member
countries)
■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Tourist Visa Requirements for Foreign Resident in the Philippines

1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
6. Photocopy of ACR I-Card and Philippine Visa
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
8. If Student: Original School Certificate and Photocopy of School ID
If Employee: Original Certificate of Employment and ITR or Form 2316
If Businessman: Photocopy of SEC or DTI, Mayor’s Permit and ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
•If personally invited by Korean : Invitation Letter & Copy of invitor’s Passport
•If invited by Company in Korea: Invitation Letter & Copy of Korean Company Business Permit

■ Processing Time: 3 working days (for those who have visas of OECD member countries)
5 working days (for those who do not have visas of OECD member
countries)
■ Visa Fee: PHP1,800.00


What i Submitted?

1. Application Form
2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original Certificate of Employment (with contact number/s & address of company and date of issue) – with xx,xxx Salary
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate (NOT Bank Statement) – with 1xx,xxx php
8. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

*Make sure that your salary coincide with the money you have in the bank, don’t be too excited and save 1 Million pesos while your monthly salary is only 15,000, remember there will be no interview during the application. They will not entertain incomplete requirements. All they want is an assurance that you have a strong economic ties with your country and that you’ll come back.

Once approved, you will be granted a Visa valid for 3 months from the date of issued. And 59 days Stay in South Korea.

20140618_181517

Stay positive and yes… Prayer Works! 😉

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s